Every blogger publishes their best lists. Here are the best books I read this year. Titles are hyperlinked to reviews, usually mine. Consider reading these titles or giving them as gifts; these authors are amazing. I welcome your comments and feedback!
10 Best books for Adults I read this year
The Nickel Boys, Colson Whitehead (2019)
The Guest Book, Sarah Blake (2019)
New People, Danzy Senna (2017)
Newcomer, Keigo Higashino (2001)
Lost and Wanted, Nell Freudenberger (2019)
An Absolutely Remarkable Thing, Hank Green (2019)
I was told there’d be cake, Sloane Crosley (2008)
The Water Dancer, Ta-Nehisi Coates (2019)
How Rory Thorne Destroyed the Multiverse, K. Eason (2019)
10 Best books for Young Adults I read this year
The Poet X, Elizabeth Acevedo (2018)
Once & Future, Amy Rose Capetta and Cori McCarthy (2019)
The Pioneer, Bridget Tyler (2019)
Honor Bound, Rachel Caine and Ann Aguirre (2019)
Darius the Great is Not Okay, Adib Khorram (2018)
Speak: the graphic novel, Laurie Halse Anderson and Emily Carroll (2018)
The Spaces Between Us, Stacia Tolman (2019)
The Price Guide to the Occult, Leslye Walton (2018
Words We Don’t Say, KJ Reilly (2018)
The Merciful Crow, Margaret Owen (2019)
10 Best books for Younger Readers I read this year
They Call us Enemy, George Takei (2019) OK, this is probably more young adult, but I had ten on that list, so here it is
Ordinary Girls, Blair Thornburgh (2019)
See You in the Cosmos, Jack Cheng (2017)
Wonderful Feels Like This, Sara Lovestam (2013)
The book in the book in the book, Julien Baer (2019)
Arno and the Mini-Machine, Seymour Chast (2019)
Friendroid, M.M. Vaughan (2019)
Babysitter from Another Planet, Stephen Savage (2019)
Pumkinheads, Rainbow Rowell and Faith Erin Hicks (2019)
Field Trip to the Moon, John Hare (2019)
Photo from Bill Purcell. Thank you, Bill!